emblem

HMM-165

emblem

The historical facts on this page reflect Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 165's service from its activation until the end of the United States' involvement in the War in Vietnam. Included here are the Awards earned by the White Knights and the Commanding Officers who lead our Squadron.

The LINEAGE of...

Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 165

1965 - 1975

(the War in Vietnam)

Activated 1 July 1965 at Santa Ana, California as a unit of
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 36, III MARINE AIRCRAFT WING

Reassigned during August 1965 to MARINE WING SERVICE GROUP 37

Deployed during September-October 1966 to the Republic of Vietnam and reassigned to
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 36, I MARINE AIRCRAFT WING

Participated in the War in Vietnam, October 1966 - August 1969,
operating from:

Ky Ha
Hue/Phu Bai
USS Valley Forge
USS Tripoli
Marble Mountain

Redeployed during August 1969 to Futema, Okinawa and reassigned to
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 15, 9th MARINE AMPHIBIOUS BRIGADE

Reassigned during December 1969 to
MARINE AIRCRAFT GROUP 36, I MARINE AIRCRAFT WING

Participated during the early 1970s as part of the SPECIAL LANDING FORCE
in support of the War in Vietnam, and with the
31st MARINE AMPHIBIOUS UNIT assigned to the SEVENTH FLEET

Participated during July and August 1972 in Philippine Flood Relief

Participated during April 1975 in the evacuation of Saigon

HONORS

AWARDED

HMM-165

Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 165

PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION STREAMER with one BRONZE STAR
Vietnam:
1966 - 1967
1968

NAVY UNIT COMMENDATION STREAMER with three BRONZE STARS
Vietnam
1968
1968
1969
1972

MERITORIOUS UNIT COMMENDATION STREAMER with one BRONZE STAR
Vietnam:
1973
1975

NATIONAL DEFENSE SERVICE STREAMER

VIETNAM SERVICE STREAMER with two SILVER STARS and three BRONZE STAR

ARMED FORCES EXPEDITIONARY STREAMER

VIETNAM CROSS OF GALLANTRY with PALM

PHILIPPINE PRESIDENTIAL UNIT CITATION STREAMER

HMM-165

Marine Medium Helicopter Squadron 165

Commanding Officers

Wings

Maj Oliver G. McDonald 1 Jul 1965 - 22 Sep 1965
LtCol William R. Duncan 23 Sep 1965 - 26 Feb 1966
LtCol William W. Eldridge, Jr. 27 Feb 1966 - 30 Apr 1967
LtCol John A. Reames 1 May 1967 - 6 Oct 1967
LtCol Richard E. Romaine 7 Oct 1967 - 31 Mar 1968
LtCol Elvyn E. Hagedorn 1 Apr 1968 - 22 Aug 1968
LtCol George L. Patrick, Jr. Aug 1968 - 25 Feb 1969
LtCol Thomas E. Raines 26 Feb 1969 - 23 Nov 1969
LtCol David H. Mitchell 24 Nov 1969 - 15 Aug 1970
LtCol Herbert M. Herther 16 Aug 1970 - 15 Jun 1971
Maj Donnie M. Griffay 16 Jun 1971 - 21 Jul 1971
LtCol Paul L. Moreau 22 Jul 1971 - 16 Jun 1972
LtCol Charles H. F. Egger 16 Jun 1972 - 1 May 1973
LtCol Arthur B. Colbert 2 May 1973 - 18 Mar 1974
Maj Joseph L. James 19 Mar 1974 - 25 Jul 1974
LtCol James P. Kizer 26 Jul 1974 - 19 Jul 1975
LtCol James A. McGinn 19 Jul 1975 - 20 Jul 1976
LtCol Ross S. Plasterer 21 Jul 1976 - 13 Jun 1977
Maj Forest E. Walker 14 Jun 1977 - 3 Aug 1977
LtCol Robert G. Mitchell 4 Aug 1977 - 27 Nov 1977
LtCol Richard P. Bland 28 Nov 1977 - 2 Jul 1980
LtCol Gary E. Thiry 3 Jul 1980 - 16 Dec 1981
LtCol Marion F. Stone 17 Dec 1981 - 13 Oct 1982
LtCol Alfred J. Ponnwitz 14 Oct 1982 - 10 Feb 1984
LtCol Marvin S. Blair 11 Feb 1984 - 8 Feb 1985
LtCol Thomas A. Braaten 9 Feb 1985 - 9 May 1986
LtCol Bernard F. Luby 10 May 1986 - 14 Apr 1989
LtCol Gene S. Mead 15 Apr 1989 - 16 Mar 1990
LtCol Marvin D. Hall 17 Mar 1990 - 26 Nov 1991
LtCol Phillip R. Westcott III 27 Nov 1991 - 7 May 1993
LtCol Gary G. Gisolo 8 May 1993 - 2 Nov 1994
LtCol Lawrence G. Walker 3 Nov 1994 - 14 May 1996
LtCol Richard M. Rasmussen 15 May 1996 - 16 Apr 1998
LtCol Guy M. Close 17 Apr 1998 - 21 Jan 2000
LtCol Robert M. Zeisler 22 Jan 2000 - 13 Jul 2001
LtCol Gregg A. Sturdevant 14 Jul 2001 - 19 May 2003
LtCol Jon Doering 19 May 2003 - 29 Oct 2004
LtCol Eric Steidl 29 Oct 2004 - 13 Jan 2006
LtCol Chris Papaj 13 Jan 2006 - 15 Jun 2007
LtCol Preston W. Jones 15 Jun 2007 - 16 Jan 2009
LtCol Todd J. Oneto 16 Jan 2009 - 4 Feb 2011
LtCol Jan M. January 4 Feb 2011 - 11 Apr 2011

[back to main page]

1 Feb 2014